Jenni: Cataracts?
My daughter is 21 and has classic/salt-wasting.  She has been on medrol for about 4 years and was just diagnosed with cataracts.  The physician said they are due to her steroids.  I had never heard of this being a possibility and wondering if there are others who have developed cataracts? 
2  •  February 27, 2013, 1:44am
Danny Carloton (site admin): Board migration...
Within the next month or so we will be migrating the message boards over to the new social network platform at http://congenitaladrenalhyperplasia.raredisease.org/. If you go there (and register or log in) you’ll see that we already have an "Adults with...
[more]
February 23, 2013, 10:58am
Grace Sumner: SWCAH
Hello, I decided to post on the adults board to possibly help parents who have queries and questions about their child. Let me begin by saying I’m 16 years of age and I live in England. I was naturally diagnosed at birth with this medical conditional and underwent genitalia correction surgery very late at 12 years old...
[more]
7  •  February 22, 2013, 3:44am
Nikolina: cortisol, androstendion, prog 17 oh, testosteron
Dear i done my test androstendion 29,1 ( 1,7-16,4)nmol/L testosteron( i think free) 5,3 ( 0,4-2,74)nmol/L 17-oh prog 5,5 ( 0,33-3,27) cortisol morning 1047 (138-689)nM I repeat cortisol after one month morning 9am 433,1 (119-618) afternon 4pm 446,4 ( 85-460) ( i read that cortisol have to be dropping ) i done my test 5 month ago, they were sending me to endocrinolog, please do you know , this result where can be lead, i already done 2 years ago, laparascopy od teratoma on my right ovaries...
[more]
February 1, 2013, 8:06am
Russell: Irritable bowel syndrome
Hi there: My 19 year old son has had the non salt wasting variant of CAH since birth. Within the last three years he has been plagued with digestive problems similar to IBS (Irritable Bowel Syndrome). I was wondering if this could be related to his CAH...
[more]
8  •  January 8, 2013, 10:08am
Andi: 17 Hydroxyprogesterone high
My husbands family has a history of cah, not sure if he is a carrier.  recently i had surgery for endometreosis and the doc did blood work prior.  My 17hydroxprogesterone came back as 310.  I was in my leuteal phase..about 1 1/2 week before period...
[more]
1  •  January 5, 2013, 11:32am
colorado: need a new endo
Does anybody know of a good adult endo in colorad--dever/boulder area?
2  •  January 3, 2013, 1:44am
elaine: new year
have a happy new year and and a healthy new year.
January 1, 2013, 3:13am
Desiree: Possible Misdiagnoses? MS and PCOs
Hello, My name is Desiree and I’m 29 years old. I was diagnosed with PCOs when I was 17 due to lack of a period and diagnosed with multiple sclerosis when I was 23. I have been overweight since childhood. I’m planning on calling my doctor after the holidays are over to ask to be checked for CAH...
[more]
3  •  December 24, 2012, 2:11am
Baby: Mother W/ SWCAH and BreastFeeding
Just Gave birth to healthy baby boy, he doesnt have CAH and is only a Carrier.... Ive been trying to find information and or proof about breastfeeding while taking my regular medicine.. I take Hydrocortisone and fludrocortisone.... As well as Cymbalta, and just vitamins...
[more]
1  •  December 23, 2012, 10:17am
Alyssa: I am 19 and have SW-CAH, I’m here to help!
Hello! My name is Alyssa, I am 19, and was diagnosed at birth with salt wasting CAH. I take Cortef and Florinef. I live in California. I know that there are a lot of people out there with CAH, and parents who have children with it. I’m here to help answer your questions, I know stressful and overwhelming it can be getting used to all of this...
[more]
3  •  November 20, 2012, 8:57am
Travis: Support groups?
Hi I was born with CAH.  I have never met anyone with it and am very interested in knowing if there are any support groups or even convention type get togethers.  As with the rest of you I have lived with this condition in silence because there is no one who understands completely...
[more]
1  •  November 15, 2012, 8:38am
colorado: Physician In Colorodo
New to Colorado and need a new adult endo around the Denver area...any suggestions?
November 13, 2012, 2:56am
Craig: Health Coverage?
So I guess my question is this... Is there any coverage out there for CAH? When I grew up in Nevada I was covered by the state as a child. I’ve tried doing research but haven’t found much of anything. Has anyone else found anything similar to this for adults? I’m going on 20 now and I’m starting to feel like it’s time for me to leave my parents, seeing as how they’ve got their own plans and we’re all needing our space...
[more]
11  •  October 12, 2012, 11:27am
judy: new to bord 47 born with cah
hi everyone i am 47 maried 31 yers 3 kids. lots medical problems. have had 3 back surggerys ,just lots of back isues thrughout life,looking for conversations on c.a.h and life.i am on hydrocortison 40 syth,flornif.1and a few others for back problums
2  •  September 11, 2012, 3:23am
Nishhh: Need answer!
Hello everyone! I am really glad to find this website where main focus is on CAH which is said to be a very rare disease. I am a girl of 20 years and was diagnosed with CAH at the time of birth and underwent a surgery. I am a NON-salt losing patient and since childhood I have never felt any serious issues due to this disease...
[more]
8  •  September 5, 2012, 1:16am
Chris G: Dry Flakey Facial Skin
Does anyone get dry flakey skin on their face when they forget to take their medication or if they are going through stressfull times. I have non classical CAH and I take 5mg of prednisone in the morning and at night. I am 44 and was diagnosed in a military hospital in Germany.
2  •  August 23, 2012, 10:39am